Esta Usa
Esta Usa

Questions Esta Visa

We only publish the most frequent questions. If you are looking for more information about the ESTA application process, please send us your inquiry using the following link.


P.- What is ESTA?

P.- What is the Visa Waiver Program?

P.- Which countries eligible for ESTA?

P.- What do I need to apply for ESTA?

P.- How do I apply for an ESTA?

P.- When will I hear back about the status of my travel authorization (ESTA)?

P.- How much does ESTA application cost?

P.- How do I renew my ESTA?

P.- If I find a mistake in my approved ESTA application, can I make corrections?

P.- How long is my travel authorization valid?

P.- How long can I stay in the United States with en ESTA?

P.- How many times can I enter the United States on my ESTA authorization?

P.- How can I check if my ESTA is still valid?


P.- What is ESTA?

R.- ESTA became mandatory January 12, 2009. ESTA is an online application system developed by the US government to pre-screen travelers before they travel to the United States. All passengers traveling under the Visa Waiver Program are obliged to have an approved travel authorization before traveling to the United States by sea or air.

Back to menu


P.- What is the Visa Waiver Program?

R.- The Visa Waiver Program (VWP), administered by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) in consultation with the State Department, permits visa free travel to the United States for citizens of 38 program partner countries around the world.
All eligible travelers who wish to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program for tourism or business for up to 90 days or less without obtaining a visa must have approved travel authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to boarding a U.S. bound air or sea carrier.

Back to menu


P.- Which countries eligible for ESTA?

R. Currently there are 38 eligible countries, citizens or nationalized of which can visit the United States under the Visa Waiver Program:

  • Andorra
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Chile
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of Malta
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwán[1]
  • United Kingdom

IMPORTANT: British citizens only with the unrestricted right of permanent abode in England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man.
[1]NOTE: With respect to all references to "country" or "countries" in this document, it should be noted that the Taiwan Relations Act of 1979, Pub. L. No. 96-8, Section 4(b)(1), provides that "[w]henever the laws of the United States refer or relate to foreign countries, nations, states, governments, or similar entities, such terms shall include and such laws shall apply with respect to Taiwan." 22 U.S.C. § 3303(b)(1). Accordingly, all references to "country" or "countries" in the Visa Waiver Program authorizing legislation, Section 217 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1187, are read to include Taiwan. This is consistent with the United States' one-China policy, under which the United States has maintained unofficial relations with Taiwan since 1979.

Back to menu


P.- What do I need to apply for ESTA?

R.- You are eligible to apply for ESTA under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) if:

  • You have a valid passport of a country which eligible for ESTA;
  • You must have an electronic passport with a digital chip containing biometric information;
  • You are currently not have a valid visitor’s visa;
  • Your trip to the United States is for 90 days or less for pleasure, business or transit;
  • You have onward or return ticket;
  • You travel to the United States by air or sea;
  • You are not national of Iraq, Syria, Iran, or Sudan;
  • You have not traveled to, or been present in, Iraq, Syria, Iran, Sudan, Libya, Somalia or Yemen on or after March 1, 2011.
  • Back to menu


    P.- How do I apply for an ESTA?

    R.- To apply for an ESTA, you must use the following process.

  • Complete Application.
  • Review Application.
  • Make Payment.
  • Receive Your Travel Authorization.
  • Back to menu


    P.- When will I hear back about the status of my travel authorization (ESTA)?

    R.- In most cases we will return an Application Status within 6-12 hours. In cases where more time is needed to process an electronic travel authorization application, we will send an informative email during the next 24 hours and we will send the definitive answer within 48 hours (maximum).
    There are three possible responses to your electronic travel authorization application:

  • Authorization Approved.
  • Travel Not Authorized.
  • Authorization Pending.
  • Back to menu


    P.- How much does ESTA application cost?

    R.- The cost of ESTA application on Usa-esta-org.com is comprised of two parts:

  • US government fee. All applications requesting an electronic travel authorization are charged 4 USD for the processing of the application and 10 USD if your application is approved.
  • Service fee. If you choose our service, the additional 45 USD will be charged to your credit card. Our customers can pay for our service in their home currency (total cost will be equivalent to 59 USD in the time of payment).
  • Back to menu


    P.- How do I renew my ESTA?

    R.- If your ESTA has expired, you must reapply by submitting a new application. Existing authorizations cannot be extended.

    Back to menu


    P.- If I find a mistake in my approved ESTA application, can I make corrections?

    R.- You can change only email address and the address where you will stay in the United States. In other cases, you need to apply for a new travel authorization. If you have already submitted a travel authorization with us and want to update incorrect information, we can help you.

    Back to menu


    P.- How long is my travel authorization valid?

    R.- Unless revoked, travel authorization is generally valid for two years from the date of authorization, or until your passport expires, whichever comes first. The date of expiration you can see in your travel authorization, it is shown next to the application number.

    Back to menu


    P.- How long can I stay in the United States with en ESTA?

    R.- You can enter the United States for 90 days or less for business, pleasure or transit.

    Back to menu


    P.- How many times can I enter the United States on my ESTA authorization?

    R.- You have unlimited entries into the United States before ESTA authorization is still valid.

    Back to menu


    P.- How can I check if my ESTA is still valid?

    R.- If you have already approved ESTA travel authorization and you are our customer, contact us immediately by email: info@visa-esta-us.com or our service "Contact Us".

    Back to menu